Henry de Groux, The Ride of the Valkyries

Pastel on paper mounted on canvas. 110 x 148 cm.
Signed lower right: HENRY DE GROUX.
Provenance
De Vuyst, Lokeren, auction 18 May 2019, lot 42 - Belgian private collection.
Henry de Groux was one of the most prominent representatives of Belgian art between Symolism and Art Nouveau. His monumental pastels are among his best works. Lempertz successfully sold three such pieces from the Bernard de Leye Collection in 2021. This pastel follows on from these in terms of both content and technique. It bears witness to Groux's passion for the works of Richard Wagner, whose operas were regularly performed in Brussels at the time. The "Ride of the Valkyries" is closely related to the painting of the same subject from the de Leye Collection (Lempertz, 15th July 2021, lot 255). It is comparable in the intensity, dynamism and density of the pastel strokes, as well as its masterful technique. The figural composition here, however, is on a smaller scale and reminiscent of the works of James Ensor.
Henry de Groux, Der Walkürenritt
Pastell auf Papier auf Leinwand aufgezogen. 110 x 148 cm.
Signiert unten rechts: HENRY DE GROUX.
Provenienz
De Vuyst, Lokeren, Auktion 18. Mai 2019, Lot 42. - Belgische Privatsammlung.
Die belgische Kunst zwischen Symbolismus und Jugendstil hat in dem Maler Henry de Groux einen ihrer prominentesten Vertreter. Zu seinen besten Werken zählen seine monumentalen Pastelle. Drei solcher Werke aus der Sammlung Bernard de Leye konnte Lempertz 2021 erfolgreich verkaufen. Vorliegendes Pastell knüpft inhaltlich wie technisch an diese Arbeiten an. Es zeugt von Grouxs Begeisterung für die Werke Richard Wagners, dessen Opern damals in Brüssel regelmäßig aufgeführt wurden. Der "Walkürenritt" steht in engem Zusammenhang mit dem Bild gleichen Themas aus der Sammlung de Leye (Lempertz, 15. Juli 2021, Lot 255). Vergleichbar ist der intensive, dynamische und dichte Duktus und die virtuose Technik der Pastellmalerei. Die figurale Kompostion ist hier jedoch kleinteiliger und erinnert an Arbeiten James Ensors.