Imperial-era lions head sabre with damask blade and noble dedication circa 1900

Imperial-era lion's head sabre with damask blade and noble dedication circa 1900
Gift sabre with heavy gilt hilt, the lion's head with glass or grenade eyes, noble crest of the von Gienanth family on the guard lobe, regimental cipher "L" crowned on the reverse, damask blade with dedication "Frhr. von Doernberg s/l Frhr. von Gienanth", inscribed on the back of the blade "M. Neumann Hoflieferant Berlin", length 102 cm, nickel-plated scabbard with two gold suspension rings, good collector's condition.
Löwenkopfsäbel der Kaiserzeit mit Damastklinge und Adels-Widmung um 1900
Geschenksäbel mit schwerem vergoldetem Gefäß, der Löwenkopf mit Glas- oder Granataugen, Adelswappen derer von Gienanth auf dem Parierlappen, umseitig bekröntes Regimentschiffre "L", Damastklinge mit Widmung "Frhr. von Doernberg s/l Frhr. von Gienanth", auf Klingenrücken bezeichnet "M. Neumann Hoflieferant Berlin", L 102 cm, vernickelte Scheide mit zwei goldenen Trageringen, guter Sammlerzustand