A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HEAD OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HEAD OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minimally restored. 38 x 36 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HAUPT JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERS
Russland, Mitte 19. Jh.
Verbund zweier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei. 38 x 36 cm. Min. rest.