THE VIRGIN AND CHILD WITH ST. ANNE

Carinthia, 1520/30 circa
H. 72 cm
Limewood, carved with deeply hollowed back. Remnants of old polychromy, overpainted and with retouches. Minor damages due to age, some restorations and minor losses. The base area with metal mounting on back. Traces of resin on base.
From the Estate of a South German collector.
Heilige Anna Selbdritt
Kärnten, um 1520/30
H. 72 cm
Linde, rückseitig stark gehöhlt, aus einem Stück gearbeitet. Reste alter Fassung, übergangen und retuschiert. Altersschäden, l. rest. Kronzacken fehlen. Unterer Sockelbereich rückseitig mit Metall gefestigt, an der Standfläche Kunstharzspuren
Aus der Auflösung einer süddeutschen Sammlung.